Skip to Main Content

Notice of Data Privacy Event

On November 15, 2021, Deutsch Kerrigan LLP (“Deutsch Kerrigan”) discovered suspicious activity related to certain servers within its environment. Deutsch Kerrigan immediately took steps to secure their network, and launched an investigation, with the assistance of third-party experts, to determine the nature and scope of the incident. Through the investigation, Deutsch Kerrigan determined that certain files on their network were subject to unauthorized access. As such, Deutsch Kerrigan completed a comprehensive review of the contents of those files to determine what information was potentially impacted and to whom the information related for purposes of notification.    

The review of the impacted files determined information related to certain individuals was contained therein.  The information varied by individual but may have included names, dates of birth, Social Security numbers, driver’s license, financial account information, health insurance information and/or medical information.

Individuals who have questions about this incident or believe they may be impacted by this incident, can contact our dedicated call center at 833-637-2104, Monday through Friday from 8 am – 10 pm Central, or Saturday and Sunday from 10 am – 7 pm Central (excluding major U.S. holidays).    

Deutsch Kerrigan encourages potentially impacted individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review account statements, and to monitor their credit reports and explanation of benefits forms for suspicious activity. Deutsch Kerrigan is providing potentially impacted individuals with contact information for the three major credit reporting agencies, as well as providing advice on how to obtain free credit reports and how to place fraud alerts and security freezes on their credit files.  The relevant contact information is below:

Experian
PO Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com/help/
TransUnion
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19016
1-888-395-6938
www.transunion.com/credit-help
Equifax
PO Box 105069
Atlanta, GA 30348-5788
1-888-298-0045
www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services

Potentially impacted individuals may also find information regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, security freezes and the steps they may take to protect their information by contacting the credit bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission or their state Attorney General. The Federal Trade Commission can be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC  20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261.  

Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement or the individual’s state Attorney General.