Mar 16, 2020
[…] The statute broadly defines “Restaurant” as “an eating establishment which gives or offers for retail sale prepared food to the public within its premises.” The lone exception to this limited liability for restaurant operations is when the injury or death results from “gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct” by the restaurant’s owners, employees, contractors, or agents.

The third measure, Act 336, House Bill No. 826, enacts two new statutes that extend limited liability and lawsuit protections to a broad range of businesses and business activity. Newly enacted La. Rev. Stat. § 9:2800.25 provides that persons, businesses, and state and local governments are not liable for “any civil damages for injury or death resulting from or related to actual or alleged exposure to COVID-19 in the course of” business operations unless (1) the business “failed to substantially comply with the applicable COVID-19 procedures established by the federal, state or local agency which governs the business” and (2) the injury or death resulted from the business’s “gross negligence or wanton or reckless